Malice Domestic Mystery Convention
About Malice awards Grants Convention Program Newsletter Contact
Hotel Registration Program Book Attendees Authors Dealers Sponsors
[space]

AGATHA AWARDS
Named in Honor of Agatha Christie

Past Agatha Award Winners & Nominees

The most recent nominees are listed on the main Agatha Awards page.

* denotes winner. Congratulations to all the nominees!

2009

Best Novel:
Swan for the Money by Donna Andrews (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
Bookplate Special by Lorna Barrett (Berkley Prime Crime)
Royal Flush by Rhys Bowen (Berkley Prime Crime)
* A Brutal Telling by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)
Air Time by Hank Phillippi Ryan (MIRA)

Best First Novel:
For Better For Murder by Lisa Bork (Midnight Ink)
* The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley (Delacorte Press)
Posed for Murder by Meredith Cole (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
The Cold Light of Mourning by Elizabeth Duncan (St. Martin’s Press)
In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff (Minotaur Books)

Best Non-fiction:
Duchess of Death by Richard Hack (Phoenix Books)
Talking About Detective Fiction by P.D. James (Knopf)
Blood on the Stage by 1925-1950 by Amnon Kabatchnik (Scarecrow Press)
* Dame Agatha’s Shorts by Elena Santangelo (Bella Rosa Books)
The Talented Miss Highsmith by Joan Schenkar (St. Martin’s Press)

Best Short Story:
“Femme Sole” by Dana Cameron, Boston Noir (Akashic Books)
“Handbaskets, Drawers and a Killer Cold” by Kaye George, Crooked ezine
“The Worst Noel” by Barb Goffman, The Gift of Murder (Wolfmont Press)
* “On the House” by Hank Phillippi Ryan, Quarry (Level Best Books)
“Death Will Trim Your Tree” by Elizabeth Zelvin, The Gift of Murder (Wolfmont Press)

Best Children's/Young Adult:
The Morgue and Me by John C. Ford (Viking Juvenile)
* The Hanging Hill by Chris Grabenstein (Random House)
The Case of the Poisoned Pig by Lewis B. Montgomery (Kane Press)
The Other Side of Blue by Valerie O. Patterson (Clarion Books)
The Case of the Cryptic Crinoline by Nancy Springer (Philomel)

2008

Best Novel:
Six Geese A-Slaying by Donna Andrews (Minotaur Books)
A Royal Pain by Rhys Bowen (Penguin Group)
* The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)
Buckingham Palace Gardens by Anne Perry (Random House)
I Shall Not Want by Julia Spencer-Fleming (Minotaur Books)

Best First Novel:
Through a Glass, Deadly by Sarah Atwell (Berkley Trade)
The Diva Runs Out of Thyme by Krista Davis (Penguin Group)
Pushing Up Daisies by Rosemary Harris (Minotaur Books)
* Death of a Cozy Writer by G.M. Malliet (Midnight Ink)
Paper, Scissors, Death by Joanna Campbell Slan (Midnight Ink)

Best Non-fiction:
African American Mystery Writers: A Historical & Thematic Study by Frankie Y. Bailey (McFarland & Co.)
* How to Write Killer Historical Mysteries
by Kathy Lynn Emerson (Perseverance Press)
Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography by Jeff Marks (McFarland & Co.)
Edgar Allan Poe: An Illustrated Companion to His Tell-Tale Stories by Dr. Harry Lee Poe (Metro Books)
The Suspicions of Mr. Whitcher, or The Murder at Road Hill House by Kate Summerscale (Walker & Co.)

Best Short Story:
* "The Night Things Changed" by Dana Cameron, Wolfsbane & Mistletoe (Penguin Group)
"Killing Time" by Jane Cleland, Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine - November 2008
"Dangerous Crossing" by Carla Coupe, Chesapeake Crimes 3 (Wildside Press)
"Skull & Cross-Examinations" by Toni L.P. Kelner, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - February 2008
"A Nice Old Guy" by Nancy Pickard, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - August 2008

Best Children's/Young Adult:
Into the Dark by Peter Abrahams (Harper Collins)
A Thief in the Theater (A Kit Mystery) by Sarah Masters Buckey (American Girl Publishers)
* The Crossroads by Chris Grabenstein (Random House Children's Books)
The Great Circus Train Robbery by Nancy Means Wright (Hilliard & Harris)

2007

Best Novel:
The Penguin Who Knew Too Much by Donna Andrews (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Her Royal Spyness by Rhys Bowen (Penguin Group)
Hard Row by Margaret Maron (Grand Central Publishing)
*A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Murder With Reservations by Elaine Viets (NAL)

Best First Novel:
A Beautiful Blue Death by Charles Finch (St. Martin's Minotaur)
A Real Basket Case by Beth Groundwater (Five Star)
Silent In The Grave by Deanna Raybourn (Mira)
*Prime Time by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Harlequin)

Best Nonfiction:
*Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life In Letters by Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower and Charles Foley (Penguin Press)
The Official Nancy Drew Handbook by Penny Warner (Quirck Productions)

Best Short Story:
*"A Rat's Tale" by Donna Andrews, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - Sept/Oct. 2007
"Please Watch Your Step" by Rhys Bowen, The Strand - Spring 2007
"Casino Gamble" by Nan Higginson, Murder New York Style (L & L Dreamspell)
"Death Will Clean Your Closet" by Elizabeth Zelvin, Murder New York Style (L & L Dreamspell)

Best Children's/Young Adult Novel:
*A Light In The Cellar by Sarah Masters Buckey (American Girl)
Bravo Zulu, Samantha! by Kathleen Benner Duble (Peachtree Publishers)
Cover-Up: Mystery At The Super Bowl by John Feinstein (Knopf/Random House)
The Falconer's Knot by Mary Hoffman (Bloomsbury, USA Children's Books)
Theodosia And The Serpents Of Chaos by R.L. Lafevers (Houghton Mifflin)

2006

Best First Novel:
Consigned To Death by Jane Cleland (St. Martin's Minotaur)
The Chef Who Died Sauteing by Honora Finkelstein and Susan Smily (Hilliard & Harris)
Feint Of Art by Hailey Lind (NAL)
Murder on the Rocks by Karen MacInerney (Midnight Ink)
*The Heat Of The Moon by Sandra Parshall (Poisoned Pen Press)

Best Novel:
The Saddlemaker's Wife by Earlene Fowler (Penguin)
Why Casey Had To Die by L.C. Hayden (Five Star)
*The Virgin Of Small Plains by Nancy Pickard (Random House)
All Mortal Flesh by Julia Spencer-Fleming (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Messenger Of Truth by Jacqueline Winspear (Henry Holt)

Best Nonfiction:
Mystery Muses by Jim Huang and Austin Lugar (The Crum Creek Press)
*Don't Murder Your Mystery by Chris Roerden (Bella Rosa Books)
The Beautiful Cigar Girl by Daniel Stashower (Dutton)

Best Short Story:
"The Old Couple" by Robert Barnard, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - March/April 2006
"Provenance" by Robert Barnard, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - July 2006
"Yankee Swap" by Maurissa Guibord, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - March/April, 2006
"Disturbance in the Field" by Roberta Isleib, Seasmoke (Level Best Books)
*"Sleeping with the Plush" by Toni L.P. Kelner, Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine - May, 2006

Best Children's/Young Adult Novel:
Behind The Curtain: An Echo Falls Mystery by Peter Abrahams (Harper Collins)
Room One A Mystery Or Two by Andrew Clements (Simon & Schuster)
Sherlock Holmes And The Baker Street Irregulars - The Fall Of The Amazing Zalindas by Tracy Mack and Michael Citrin (Scholastic, Inc.)
*Pea Soup Poisonings by Nancy Means Wright (Hilliard & Harris)

2005

Best First Novel:
*Better Off Wed by Laura Durham (HarperCollins Publishers)
Blood Relations by Lisa Tillman (Hilliard & Harris)
Jury of One by Laura Bradford (Hilliard & Harris)
Knit One, Kill Two by Maggie Sefton (Penguin Group)
Witch Way to Murder by Shirley Damsgaard (Avon/HarperCollins Publishers)

Best Novel:
Owl's Well That Ends Well by Donna Andrews (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Pardonable Lies by Jacqueline Winspear (Henry Holt Books)
Rituals of the Season by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press/Warner Books)
The Belen Hitch by Pari Noskin Taichert (University of New Mexico Press)
*The Body in the Snowdrift by Katherine Hall Page (William Morrow)
Trouble in Spades by Heather Webber (Avon/HarperCollins Publishers)

Best Nonfiction:
Behind the Mystery—Top Mystery Writers by Stuart Kaminsky (Hothouse Press)
*Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her by Melanie Rehak (Harcourt)
The Heirs of Anthony Boucher by Marvin Lachman (Poisoned Pen Press)
The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes by Leslie S. Klinger (W.W. Norton)

Best Short Story:
*"Driven to Distraction" by Marcia Talley, Chesapeake Crimes II (Quiet Storm Publishing)
"House Rules" by Libby Fischer Hellmann, Murder in Vegas (Tor)
"Mother Love" by Harriette Sackler, Chesapeake Crimes II (Quiet Storm Publishing)
"Murder at Sleuthfest" by Barb Goffman, Chesapeake Crimes II (Quiet Storm Publishing)
"Rear View Murder" by Carla Coupe, Chesapeake Crimes II (Quiet Storm Publishing)

Best Children's/Young Adult Novel:
Danger at the Zoo by Kathleen Ernst (American Girl/Pleasant Company Publications)
*Down the Rabbit Hole by Peter Abrahams (HarperCollins Publishers)
*Flush by Carl Hiaasen (Alfred A. Knopf)
The Coastwatcher by Elise Weston (Peachtree Publications)
The Curse of Ravenscourt by Sarah Masters Buckey (American Girl/Pleasant Company Publications)

Please note: there was a tie for Best Children's/Young Adult Novel.

2004

Best Novel:
We'll Always Have Parrots by Donna Andrews (Thomas Dunne Books)
By a Spider's Thread by Laura Lippman (HarperCollins)
High Country Fall by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press)
The Pearl Diver by Sujata Massey (HarperCollins)
*Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear (Soho Press)

Best First Novel:
Till the Cows Come Home by Judy Clemens (Poisoned Pen Press)
Arson and Old Lace by Patricia Harwin (Pocket Books)
I Dreamed I Married Perry Mason by Susan Kandel (HarperCollins)
*Dating Dead Men by Harley Jane Kozak (Doubleday)
The Clovis Incident by Pari Noskin Taichert (University of New Mexico Press)

Best Nonfiction:
*Private Eye-Lashes: Radio's Lady Detectives by Jack French (Bear Manor Media)
The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Short Stories, edited with notes by Leslie Klinger (W.W. Norton & Co.)

Best Short Story:
"The Butler Didn't Do It" by Maria Y. Lima, Chesapeake Crimes (Quiet Storm Publishing)
"The Two Marys" by Katherine Hall Page, Mistletoe and Mayhem (Avon Books)
*"Wedding Knife" by Elaine Viets, Chesapeake Crimes (Quiet Storm Publishing)

Best Children's/Young Adult Novel:
*Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett (Scholastic Press)
Betrayal at Cross Creek by Kathleen Ernst (American Girl)
Green Streak: A Zeke Armstrong Mystery by Daniel J. Hale and Matthew LaBrot (Top Publications)

2003

Best Novel:
Crouching Buzzard, Leaping Loon by Donna Andrews (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Mumbo Gumbo by Jerrilyn Farmer (William Morrow & Company)
*Letter From Home by Carolyn Hart (Berkley Prime Crime)
Dream House by Rochelle Krich (Ballantine Books)
Last Lessons of Summer by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press)
Shop till You Drop by Elaine Viets (Signet)

Best First Novel:
Dealing in Murder by Elaine Flinn (Avon Books)
Haunted Ground by Erin Hart (Scribner)
Take the Bait by S.W. Hubbard (Pocket)
Alpine for You by Maddy Hunter (Pocket)
Murder Off Mike by Joyce Krieg (St. Martin's Minotaur)
O Artful Death by Sarah Stewart Taylor (St. Martin's Minotaur)
*Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear (Soho Press Inc.)

Best Short Story:
"Doppelganger" by Rhys Bowen, Blood On Their Hands (Berkley Prime Crime)
*"No Man's Land" by Elizabeth Foxwell, Blood On Their Hands (Berkley Prime Crime)
"Safety First" by Marcia Talley, Blood On Their Hands (Berkley Prime Crime)
"Red Meat" by Elaine Viets, Blood On Their Hands (Berkley Prime Crime)
"Sex and Bingo" by Elaine Viets, High Stakes (Signet)

Best Nonfiction:
Mystery Women: An Encyclopedia of Leading Women Characters in Mystery Fiction, Vol. 3 (parts 1 & 2) by Colleen A. Barnett (Poisoned Pen Press)
A Second Helping of Murder: More Diabolically Delicious Recipes from Contemporary Mystery Writers, edited by Jo Grossman and Robert Weibezahl (Poisoned Pen Press)
Atomic Renaissance: Women Mystery Writers of the 1940s and 1950s by Jeffrey Marks (Delphi Books)
*Amelia Peabody's Egypt: A Compendium, edited by Elizabeth Peters and Kristen Whitbread; designed by Dennis Forbes (William Morrow & Company)
Dick Francis Companion by Jean Swanson and Dean James (Berkley Prime Crime)

Best Children's/Young Adult Novel:
Gangsters at the Grand Atlantic by Sarah Masters Buckey (Pleasant Company)
Danger, Dynamite! by Anne Capeci (Peachtree Publishers)
Ghost Light on Graveyard Shoal by Elizabeth McDavid Jones (Pleasant Company)
*The 7th Knot by Kathleen Karr (Marshall Cavendish)
The Secret of the Equestrian Park by Gay Toltl Kinman (Amber Quill Press)

2002

Best Novel:
*You've Got Murder by Donna Andrews (Berkley Prime Crime)
Death of Riley by Rhys Bowen (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Blues in the Night by Rochelle Krich (Ballantine Books)
The Body in the Bonfire by Katherine Hall Page (William Morrow & Company)
The Golden One by Elizabeth Peters (William Morrow & Company)

Best First Novel:
Not All Tarts Are Apple by Pip Granger (Poisoned Pen Press)
Six Strokes Under by Roberta Isleib (Berkley Prime Crime)
Beat Until Stiff by Claire M. Johnson (Poisoned Pen Press)
How to Murder a Millionaire by Nancy Martin (Signet)
*In the Bleak Midwinter by Julia Spencer-Fleming (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Shadows at the Fair by Lea Wait (Scribner)

Best Short Story:
"Dognapped" by Robert Barnard, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - June 2002
"Devotion" by Jan Burke, 18 (A.S.A.P. Publishing)
"What He Needed" by Laura Lippman, Tart Noir (Berkley Prime Crime)
*"The Dog That Didn't Bark" by Margaret Maron, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - December 2002
*"Too Many Cooks" by Marcia Talley, Much Ado About Murder (Berkley Prime Crime)

Please note: there was a tie for Best Short Story.

Best Nonfiction:
The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Modern Crime Fiction, edited by Mike Ashley (Avalon Publishing Group)
Mystery Women: An Encyclopedia of Leading Women Characters in Mystery Fiction by Colleen Barnett (Poisoned Pen Press)
Kitchen Privileges: A Memoir by Mary Higgins Clark (Simon and Schuster)
Writing Mysteries: A Handbook by the Mystery Writers of America, edited by Sue Grafton with Jan Burke and Barry Zeman (Writer's Digest Press)
*They Died in Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated, and Forgotten Mystery Novels, edited by Jim Huang (Crum Creek Press)

Best Children's/Young Adult Novel:
Whistler in the Dark by Kathleen Ernst (Pleasant Company Publications)
*Red Card: A Zeke Armstrong Mystery by Daniel J. Hale & Matthew LaBrot (Top Publications)
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen (Knopf)
The Secret of the Red Flame by K. M. Kimball (Aladdin Library)
The Maltese Kitten: A Sam The Cat Mystery by Linda Stewart (Cheshire House Books)

2001

Best Novel:
*Murphy's Law by Rhys Bowen (St Martin's Minotaur Books)
Arkansas Traveler by Earlene Fowler (Berkley Prime Crime)
Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris (Ace Books)
Shadows of Sin by Rochelle Krich (William Morrow & Company)
The Bride's Kimono by Sujata Massey (HarperCollins)

Best First Novel:
Innkeeping With Murder by Tim Myers (Berkley Prime Crime)
Mute Witness by Charles O'Brien (Poisoned Pen Press)
A Witness Above by Andy Straka (Signet)
*Bubbles Unbound by Sarah Strohmeyer (Dutton)
An Affinity For Murder by Anne White (Oak Tree Press)

Best Short Story:
"Bitter Waters" by Rochelle Krich, Criminal Kabbalah: An Intriguing Anthology of Jewish Mystery and Detective Fiction (Jewish Lights Publishing)
"The Peculiar Events On Riverside Drive" by Maan Meyers, Mystery Street (Signet)
*"The Would-Be-Widower" by Katherine Hall Page, Malice Domestic X (Avon Books)
"Juggernaut" by Nancy Springer, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - June 2001
"Virgo In Sapphires" by Margaret Maron, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - December 2001

Best Nonfiction:
The History of the Mystery by Max Allan Collins (Collector's Press)
Writing The Mystery: A Start-To-Finish Guide For Both Novice And Professional by G. Miki Hayden (Intrigue Press)
*Seldom Disappointed: A Memoir by Tony Hillerman (HarperCollins)
Who Was That Lady? by Jeffrey Marks (Delphi Books)
Food, Drink, And The Female Sleuth by The Sisters Wells (Authors Choice Press/iUniverse.com)

Best Children's/Young Adult Novel:
The Viking Claw by Michael Dahl (Simon & Schuster)
Death On Sacred Ground by Harriet K. Feder (Lerner Publications Company)
The Mystery Of The Octagon House by Gay Toltl Kinman (RFI West)
Ring Out Wild Bells: A Matty Trescott Novel by Carroll Thomas (Smith & Kraus Books)
*Mystery Of The Haunted Caves: A Troop 13 Mystery by Penny Warner (Meadowbrook Press)

2000

Best Novel:
Guns and Roses by Taffy Cannon (Perseverance Press/John Daniel and Company)
Killer Wedding by Jerrilyn Farmer (Avon Books)
*Storm Track by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press)
The Floating Girl by Sujata Massey (HarperCollins)
He Shall Thunder in the Sky by Elizabeth Peters (William Morrow & Company)

Best First Novel:
Death Dances to a Reggae Beat by Kate Grilley (Berkley Prime Crime)
Three Dirty Women and the Garden of Death by Julie Wray Herman (Silver Dagger Mysteries)
Death of an Amiable Child by Irene Marcuse (Walker)
*Death on a Silver Tray by Rosemary Stevens (Berkley Prime Crime)
Murder of a Small Town Honey by Denise Swanson (Signet)

Best Short Story:
"Nothing to Lose" by Robert Barnard, Malice Domestic 9 (Avon Books)
"The Seal of the Confessional" by Rhys Bowen, Unholy Orders (Intrigue Press)
*"The Man in the Civil Suit" by Jan Burke, Malice Domestic 9 (Avon Books)
"Amish Butter" by Jacqueline Fiedler, Unholy Orders (Intrigue Press)
"Miss Parker & the Cutter-Sanborn Tables" by Gay Toltl Kinman, A Deadly Dozen (Ugly Town Productions)
"Widow's Peak" by Rochelle Krich, Unholy Orders (Intrigue Press)

Best Nonfiction:
The Complete Christie by Matthew Bunson (Pocket)
Women of Mystery, edited by Martha Dubose (St. Martin's Minotaur)
*100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century, edited by Jim Huang (Crum Creek Press)
The American Regional Mystery by Marvin Lachman (Crossover Press)
They Wrote the Book, edited by Helen Windrath (Spinsters Ink)

1999

Best Novel:
Immaculate Reception by Jerrilyn Farmer (Avon Books)
*Mariner's Compass by Earlene Fowler (Berkley Publishing Group)
Death on the River Walk by Carolyn Hart (William Morrow & Company)
In Big Trouble by Laura Lippman (Avon Books)
The Flower Master by Sujata Massey (HarperCollins)

Best First Novel:
*Murder with Peacocks by Donna Andrews (Thomas Dunne Books)
Circles of Confusion by April Henry (HarperTorch)
Revenge of the Gypsy Queen by Kris Neri (Rainbow Books)
By Blood Possessed by Elena Santangelo (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Sing It To Her Bones by Marcia Talley (Dell)

Best Short Story:
"Maubi and the Jumbies" by Kate Grilley, Murderous Intent Magazine - Fall 1999
"The Golden Rounds" by Susan Holtzer, Malice Domestic 8 (Avon Books)
"With Thanks to Agatha Christie" by Sarah J. Mason, Mom, Apple Pie, and Murder (Berkley Publishing Group)
*"Out of Africa" by Nancy Pickard, Mom, Apple Pie, and Murder (Berkley Publishing Group)
"With Love, Marjorie Ann" by Marcia Talley, Murderous Intent Magazine - Fall 1999

Best Nonfiction:
The Deadly Directory by Kate Derie (Deadly Serious Press)
A Taste of Murder: Diabolically Delicious Recipes from Contemporary Mystery Writers by Jo Grossman & Robert Weibezahl (Poisoned Pen Press)
Detecting Women III by Willetta L. Heising (Purple Moon Press)
The Oxford Companion to Crime and Mystery Writing by Rosemary Herbert (Oxford University Press)
*Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle by Daniel Stashower (Henry Holt & Company)

1998

Best Novel:
Liar by Jan Burke (Simon & Schuster)
Dove In The Window by Earlene Fowle (Berkley Publishing Group)
Blind Bloodhound Justice by Virginia Lanier (HarperCollins)
*Butchers Hill by Laura Lippman (Avon Books)
Home Fires by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press)
The Ape Who Guards The Balance by Elizabeth Peters (William Morrow & Company)

Best First Novel:
Sympathy For The Devil by Jerrilyn Farmer (Avon Books)
Tiger's Palette by Jacqueline Fiedler (Pocket)
Dying To Get Published by Judy Fitzwater (Fawcett)
*The Doctor Digs A Grave by Robin Hathaway (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Fax Me A Bagel by Sharon Kahn (Scribner)

Best Short Story:
"Sleeping Dogs Lie" by Laurien Berenson, Canine Crimes (Ballantine)
"A Simple Philosophy" by Harlan Coben, Malice Domestic 7 (Avon Books)
*"Of Course You Know That Chocolate Is A Vegetable" by Barbara D'Amato, Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine - November 1998
"The Village Vampire And The Oboe Of Death" by Dean James, Malice Domestic 7 (Avon Books)
"A Deliberate Form Of Frenzy" by Daniel Stashower, Malice Domestic 7 (Avon Books)

Best Nonfiction:
*Mystery Reader's Walking Guide To Washington D.C. by Alzina Stone Dale (Passport Books)
Speaking Of Murder by Ed Gorman and Martin Greenberg (Berkley Publishing Group)
Deadly Women by Jan Grape, Dean James, and Ellen Nehr (Carroll & Graf)
Silk Stalkings II by Victoria Nichols and Susan Thompson (Scarecrow)
Killer Books by Jean Swanson and Dean James (Berkley Publishing Group)

1997

Best Novel:
Hocus by Jan Burke (Simon & Schuster)
Dreaming of the Bones by Deborah Crombie (Scribner)
Goose In A Pond by Earlene Fowler (Berkley Publishing Group)
Seeing A Large Cat by Elizabeth Peters (Warner)
*The Devil In Music by Kate Ross (Viking)

Best First Novel:
Quieter Than Sleep by Joanne Dobson (Doubleday)
*The Salaryman's Wife by Sujata Massey (HarperCollins)
The Butter Did It by Phyllis Richman (HarperCollins)
Dead Body Language by Penny Warner (Bantam)
Death Brims Over by Barbara Jaye Wilson (Avon Books)

Best Short Story
*"Tea for Two" by M.D. Lake, Funnybones (Penguin)
"Heavenly Bodies" by Simon Brett, Funnybones (Penguin)
"Come To Tea" by Janet Laurence, Murder They Wrote (Boulevard)
"Corbett Correspondence" by Edward Marston & Peter Lovesey, Malice Domestic 6 (Pocket)
"Two Ladies of Rose Cottage" by Peter Robinson, Malice Domestic 6 (Pocket)

Best Nonfiction:
*Detecting Men (Pocket Guide) by Willeta L. Heising (Purple Moon Press)
Crimes Of The Scene by Nina King & Robin Winks (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Guilty Parties by Ian Ousby (Thames & Hudson )

1996

Best Novel:
Kansas Troubles by Earlene Fowler (Berkley Publishing Group)
Grass Widow by Teri Holbrook (Bantam)
Hearts And Bones by Margaret Lawrence (Avon Books)
*Up Jumps The Devil by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press)
Strong As Death by Sharan Newman (Forge)

Best First Novel:
Biggie And The Poisoned Politician by Nancy Bell (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Death In Little Tokyo by Dale Furutani (St. Martin's Minotaur)
*Murder On A Girl's Night Out by Anne George (Avon Books)
Somebody Else's Child by Terris McMahan Grimes (Onyx)
Riding For A Fall by Lillian Roberts (Fawcett)

Best Short Story:
"The Bun Also Rises" by Jill Churchill, Malice Domestic 5 (Pocket)
"The Death Of Erik The Redneck" by Toni L.P. Kelner, Malice Domestic 5 (Pocket)
"A Parrot Is Forever" by Peter Lovesey, Malice Domestic 5 (Pocket)
"Bugged" by Eve K. Sandstrom, Malice Domestic 5 (Pocket)
*"Accidents Will Happen" by Carolyn Wheat, Malice Domestic 5 (Pocket)

Best Nonfiction:
Amateur Detectives: A Writer's Guide To How Private Citizens Solve Criminal Cases by Elaine Raco Chase and Anne Wingate (Writer's Digest)
*Detecting Women 2 by Willetta L. Heising (Purple Moon Press)
Mystery: A Celebration by Ron Miller (KQED Books)
The Letters Of Dorothy L. Sayers: The Making Of A Detective Novelist, edited by Barbara Reynolds (St. Martin's Minotaur)
By A Woman's Hand, Second Edition by Jean Swanson & Dean James (Berkley Publishing Group)

1995

Best Novel:
Miracles In Maggody by Joan Hess (Dutton)
*If I'd Killed Him When I Met Him by Sharyn McCrumb (Ballantine)
The Wandering Arm by Sharan Newman (Forge)
Twilight by Nancy Pickard (Pocket)
Escapade by Walter Satterthwait (St. Martin's Minotaur)

Best First Novel:
*The Body in the Transept by Jeanne M. Dams (Walker)
A Far And Deadly Cry by Teri Holbrook (Bantam)
Horse Of A Different Killer by Jody Jaffe (Fawcett)
Death In Bloodhound Red by Virginia Lanier (Pineapple Press)
Murder In Scorpio by Martha C. Lawrence (St. Martin's Minotaur)

Best Short Story:
*"The Dog Who Remembered Too Much" by Elizabeth Daniels Squire, Malice Domestic 4 (Pocket)
"Rule Of Law" by K.K. Beck, Malice Domestic 4 (Pocket)
"Cupid's Arrow" by Dorothy Cannell, Crimes of the Heart (Berkley Publishing Group)
"A Contest Fit For A Queen" by Susan Dunlap, Crimes of the Heart (Berkley Publishing Group)
"The Murder Game" by Jean Hager, Malice Domestic 4 (Pocket) 

Best Nonfiction:
*Mystery Readers Walking Guide—Chicago by Alzina Stone Dale (Passport Books, NTC Publishing Group)
John Dickson Carr: The Man Who Explained Miracles by Douglas Greene (Otto Penzler Books)
Ngaio Marsh: The Woman And Her Work, edited by B.J. Rahn (Scarecrow)
The Armchair Detective Book Of Lists, 2nd edition, edited by Kate Stine (Simon & Schuster)
The Cadfael Companion, 2nd edition by Robin Whiteman (Mysterious Press)

1994

Best Novel:
Scandal In Fair Haven by Carolyn G. Hart (Bantam)
The Beekeeper's Apprentice by Laurie R. King (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Angel Of Death by Rochelle Majer Krich (Mysterious Press)
*She Walks These Hills by Sharyn McCrumb (Scribner)
Night Train To Memphis by Elizabeth Peters (Warner Books, Inc.)

Best First Novel:
*Do Unto Others by Jeff Abbott (Fawcett)
One For The Money by Janet Evanovich (Scribner)
Fool's Puzzle by Earlene Fowler (Berkley Publishing Group)
Writers Of The Purple Sage by Barbara Burnett Smith (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Until Death by Polly Whitney (St. Martin's Minotaur)

Best Short Story:
*"The Family Jewels" by Dorothy Cannell, Malice Domestic 3 (Pocket)
"Cast Your Fate To The Wind" by Deborah Adams, Malice Domestic 3 (Pocket)
"The Gentleman In The Lake" by Robert Barnard, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - June 1994
"Soon To Be A Minor Motion Picture" by Barbara D'Amato, Partners in Crime (Signet)
"The Dying Light" by Taylor McCafferty, Malice Domestic 3 (Pocket)

Best Nonfiction:
Encyclopedia Mysteriosa by William L. DeAndrea (Mysterious Press)
Crime Fiction II by Allen J. Hubin (Garland)
Great Women Mystery Writers, edited by Kathleen Gregory Klein (Greenwood)
Had She But Known: Mary Roberts Rinehart by Charlotte MacLeod (Mysterious Press)
*By A Woman's Hand by Jean Swanson and Dean James (Berkley Publishing Group)

1993

Best Novel:
Old Scores by Aaron Elkins (Scriber)
*Dead Man's Island by Carolyn Hart (Bantam)
O Little Town of Maggody by Joan Hess (Dutton)
Fair Game by Rochelle Majer Krich (Mysterious Press)
Southern Discomfort by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press)
To Live And Die In Dixie by Kathy Hogan Trocheck (HarperCollins)

Best First Novel:
*Track Of The Cat by Nevada Barr (Putnam)
Goodnight, Irene by Jan Burke (Simon & Schuster)
A Share In Death by Deborah Crombie (Scribner)
Death Comes As Epiphany by Sharan Newman (Tor)
Child Of Silence by Abigail Padgett (Mysterious Press)

Best Short Story:
"A Romance in the Rockies" by K.K. Beck, Malice Domestic 2 (Pocket)
"Sax And The Single Cat" by Carole Nelson Douglas, Cat Crimes IV (Fawcett)
"Checkout" by Susan Dunlap, Malice Domestic 2 (Pocket)
*"Kim's Game" by M.D. Lake, Malice Domestic 2 (Pocket)
"...That Married Dear Old Dad" by Margaret Maron, Malice Domestic 2 (Pocket Books)

Best Nonfiction:
*The Doctor, The Murder, The Mystery by Barbara D'Amato (Noble Press)
Maker & Craftsman: Dorothy L. Sayers by Alzina Stone Dale (Walker)
The Poisonous Pen Of Agatha Christie by Michael C. Gerald (University of Texas Press)
The Fine Art Of Murder, edited by Ed Gorman et al. (Carroll and Graf)
A Reader's Guide To The American Novel Of Detection by Marvin Lachman (GK Hall)
The Doubleday Crime Club Compendium 1928-91 by Ellen Nehr (Offspring Press)

1992

Best Novel:
Southern Ghost by Carolyn G. Hart (Bantam)
*Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press)
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter by Sharyn McCrumb (Scribner)
Defend And Betray by Anne Perry (Fawcett)
The Snake, The Crocodile and the Dog by Elizabeth Peters (Warner)

Best First Novel:
*Blanche On The Lam by Barbara Neely (St. Martin's Press)
All The Great Pretenders by Deborah Adams (Ballantine Books)
Thyme Of Death by Susan Wittig Albert (Scribner)
Decked by Carol Higgins Clark (Warner)
The Seneca Falls Inheritance by Miriam Grace Monfredo (St. Martin's Press)

Best Short Story:
*"Nice Gorilla" by Aaron and Charlotte Elkins, Malice Domestic 1 (Pocket)
"The Jersey Lily" by P.M. Carlson, Malice Domestic 1 (Pocket) 
"Country Hospitality" by Jean Hager, Sisters in Crime 5 (Berkley Publishing Group)
"The Last To Know" by Joan Hess, Malice Domestic 1 (Pocket)
"Happiness Is A Dead Poet" by Sharyn McCrumb, Malice Domestic 1 (Pocket) 

1991

Best Novel:
Make No Bones by Aaron Elkins ((Mysterious Press)
The Christie Caper by Carolyn G. Hart (Bantam)
An Owl Too Many by Charlotte MacLeod (Mysterious Press)
The Last Camel Died At Noon by Elizabeth Peters (Warner)
*I.O.U. by Nancy Pickard (Pocket )

Best First Novel:
Carpool by Mary Cahill (Random House)
Just Desserts by Mary Daheim (Avon Books)
The Bulrush Murders by Rebecca Rothenberg (Carroll and Graf)
*Zero at the Bone by Mary Willis Walker (St. Martin's Press)
Flowers For The Dead by Ann Williams (St. Martin's Press)

Best Short Story:
"The Habit Of Widowhood" by Robert Barnard, The Habit of Widowhood and Other Murderous Proclivities (HarperCollins)
"The January Sales Stowaway" by Dorothy Cannell, Christmas Stalkings (Mysterious Press)
"The Crime Of Miss Oyster Brown" by Peter Lovesey, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - May 1991
* "Deborah's Judgment" by Margaret Maron, A Woman's Eye (Delacorte Press)
"Long Live The Queen" by Ruth Rendell, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - July 1991

1990

Best Novel:
Real Murders by Charlaine Harris (Walker)
Deadly Valentine by Carolyn G. Hart (Doubleday)
The Face of a Stranger by Anne Perry (Fawcett)
The Potter's Field by Ellis Peters (Mysterious Press)
*Bum Steer by Nancy Pickard (Pocket )

Best First Novel:
Screaming Bones by Pat Burden (Doubleday)
Catering To Nobody by Diane Mott Davidson (St. Martin's Press)
The Chartreuse Clue by William F. Love (Dutton)
*The Body In The Belfry by Katherine Hall Page (St. Martin's Press)
Sea Of Troubles by Janet L. Smith (Borgo Press)

Best Short Story:
"The High Cost Of Living" by Dorothy Cannell, Sisters in Crime 3 (Berkley Publishing Group)
*"Too Much To Bare" by Joan Hess, Sisters in Crime 2 (Berkley Publishing Group)
"Proxime Accessit" by Reginald Hill, Armchair Detective (Mysterious Press)
"A Family Affair" by Janet Neel, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - February 1990
"The Wearing Of Purple" by Anne Woodward, Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine - April 1990

1989

Best Novel:
The Sirens Sang Of Murder by Sarah Caudwell (Delacourte Press)
A Little Class On Murder by Carolyn G. Hart (Bantam)
Corpus Christmas by Margaret Maron (Doubleday)
Philly Stakes by Gillian Roberts (Scribner)
*Naked Once More by Elizabeth Peters (Warner)

Best First Novel:
*Grime And Punishment by Jill Churchill (Avon Books)
Working Murder by Eleanor Boylan (Henry Holt & Company)
A Question Of Guilt by Frances Fyfield (Pocket)
The Mother Shadow by Melanie Johnson Howe (Viking)
The Mark Twain Murders by Edith Skom (Council Oak Distribution)

Best Short Story:
"Live It Up, Bert" by Patricia Derozier, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - November 1989
"Amanda" by Ellie Grossman, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - October 1989
"A Cozy For Christmas" by Charlotte MacLeod, Mistletoe Mysteries (Mysterious Press)
*"A Wee Doch and Doris" by Sharyn McCrumb, Mistletoe Mysteries (Mysterious Press )
"Afraid All The Time" by Nancy Pickard, Sisters in Crime (Berkley Publishing Group) 

1988

Best Novel:
*Something Wicked by Carolyn G. Hart (Bantam)
The Widow's Club by Dorothy Cannell (Bantam)
Mischief In Maggody by Joan Hess (St. Martin's Press)
Paying the Piper by Sharyn McCrumb (Ballantine)
Dead Crazy by Nancy Pickard (Scribner)

Best First Novel:
*A Great Deliverance by Elizabeth George (Bantam)
The Killings At Badger's Drift by Caroline Graham (Adler and Adler)
The J. Alfred Prufrock Murders by Corinne Holt Sawyer (Dutton)
Goodbye, Nanny Grey by Susannah Stacey (Summit Books)
Dead Men Don't Give Seminars by Dorothy Sucher (St. Martin's Press)

Best Short Story:
*"More Final Than Divorce" by Robert Barnard, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - October 1988
"Prodigal Grandson" by Elizabeth Byrd, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - August 1988
"Father Of The Bride" by P.M. Carlson, Mr. President, Private Eye (Ballantine)
"Double Vision" by Mary Higgins Clark, Woman's Day - Aug. 23, 1988
"Dutiful Son" by Ralph McInerny, Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine - May 1988

 

© Malice Domestic Ltd. All Rights Reserved. P.O. Box 8007, Gaithersburg, MD 20898-8007.